Sudbury CC, Suffolk - 1st XI Vs Bury St Edmunds CC - 1st XI

Type League: East Anglian Premier Cricket League - Premier League 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground Friars Street, SudburyDate Saturday 7th July 2018
Toss Sudbury CC, Suffolk - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 11:00

Result Summary

Result :    Sudbury CC, Suffolk - 1st XI - Time Win Batting Second
Sudbury CC, Suffolk - 1st XIBury St Edmunds CC - 1st XI
Score283 for 5 (46 overs) 279 for 8 (64 overs)
Game Points250
Penalty Points00
Batting Points010
Bowling Points02
Total Points2512

Bury St Edmunds CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Tom Curranct Kenny Moulton-Dayb  Jonathan Gallagher245041
Alfie Marstonb  Jonathan Gallagher112020
Murray Comminsct Ben Parkerb  Timothy Johnston92013
Sean Park*b  Dustin Melton567190
Josh Cantrellct Kenny Moulton-Dayb  Dustin Melton357077
Luke Du Plooyct Darren Batchb  Tom Huggins41012
Alastair Allchinct Ben Parkerb  Timothy Johnston545358
James Sturgeon†b  Dustin Melton6310166
George Loydnot out7107
Sean Cooperdid not bat
James McKinneydid not bat
Extrasb (5), lb (11)16
Total279
Wickets8
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers64

Fall of Wickets :

34-1 Alfie Marston (Tom Curran-23*); 43-2 Tom Curran (Murray Commins-8*); 49-3 Murray Commins (Sean Park-4*); 138-4 Josh Cantrell (Sean Park-49*); 143-5 Luke Du Plooy (Sean Park-50*); 151-6 Sean Park (Alastair Allchin-2*); 243-7 Alastair Allchin (James Sturgeon-34*); 279-8 James Sturgeon (George Loyd-7*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
James Poulson10044000
Jonathan Gallagher12357200
Timothy Johnston12164200
Dustin Melton13454300
Tom Huggins17344100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total6411279800

Sudbury CC, Suffolk - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Tom Huggins*ct Sean Parkb  Sean Cooper335138
Keelan Waldockct James Sturgeonb  George Loyd60015
Darren Batchct James Sturgeonb  Sean Cooper214022
Kenny Moulton-Day†b  Alastair Allchin214014
Ben Parkernot out8511299
Timothy Johnstonb  Sean Cooper8715272
James Poulsonnot out141020
William Shropshiredid not bat
Daniel Pooledid not bat
Dustin Meltondid not bat
Jonathan Gallagherdid not bat
Extrasb (3), lb (2), w (3), nb (8)16
Total283
Wickets5
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers46

Fall of Wickets :

10-1 Keelan Waldock (Tom Huggins-0*); 70-2 Darren Batch (Tom Huggins-32*); 85-3 Tom Huggins (Kenny Moulton-Day-14*); 93-4 Kenny Moulton-Day (Ben Parker-1*); 242-5 Timothy Johnston (Ben Parker-58*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Alastair Allchin13194104
George Loyd5025120
Josh Cantrell4043000
Sean Cooper12058300
Sean Park7027000
James McKinney5031000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total461283524

Match Officials

UmpiresWayne Kercher, Ken Smart
ScorersJohn Mallett, John Williams
Referee